Just Cats Veterinary Clinic - Privacy & Cookie Policy


© 2018 Just Cats Veterinary Clinic Ltd


An award winning veterinary clinic devoted to feline healthcare

Just Cats

An award winning veterinary clinic devoted to feline healthcare

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Just Cats Veterinary Clinic is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and when you register your pet at our practice, you will be asked for some essential information. This policy, together with our general terms & conditions, sets out how we use your personal informationThis applies to any activity involving use of personal data for example, collecting, storing, sharing, and destroying.

The categories of this information that we collect, process, hold and share may include but are not limited to:


Why we collect and use this information

We use standard data to:

We use extended personal data to:

These lists are not exhaustive and we may use your personal information for other, reasonable activities too.


The lawful basis on which we use this information

We collect and use this information based on our mutual interest in your pet’s needs and rely mostly on our legitimate interest, enabling us to carry out functions and what is expected of us. Some information is collected and used from a legal obligation such as HMRC, APHA and HSE. This does not affect your statutory rights.


Collecting this information

Whilst the majority of Standard information you provide to us is essential, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the data protection legislation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain information to us or if you have a choice in this.


Storing this information

The length of time we hold your data may depend on patient record activity and therefore during the life of your pet however in addition to this, so that we comply with our financial responsibilities, we would expect to hold standard data for at least 6 years plus the current year.

Extended personal data, namely insurance forms, may be kept longer for up to 10 years.


Who we share this information with

We routinely share standard personal information with the following organisations, where necessary, to enable us to carry out every day functions necessary to fulfil what is expected of us;


We routinely share extended personal information with the following, where necessary, to enable us to carry out every day functions necessary to fulfil what is expected of us;


Students seeing practice and self-employed suppliers providing services to the practice

Information (extended personal data) such as date of birth or age, emergency contact details, CVs, references and medical data may also be collected, processed and stored. This is to carry out health & safety risk assessments or to assess the suitability of any applicants.


How we protect your information

The practice has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data, such as keeping your information up-to-date and accurate. Please note that, to do this, we require you to tell us if any of your details such as your name or address change.

To be granted access to information, decisions on whether we release data to third parties are subject to strict procedures and based on a detailed assessment of:

 

Visitors to our websites and the use of cookies

Cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website and blog, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.


Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, clients have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information contact us on 01704 544640 or reception@justcats.co.uk or call into the practice.

You also have the right to:


If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us, in writing and send it to us either by post to Just Cats Veterinary Clinic, 57-59 Duke Street, Southport PR8 5BT or email – reception@justcats.co.uk). Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/